DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
DynamicIT Business Services (herein referred to as DynamicIT) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
DynamicIT complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide information on our services
  • To administer our contracts
  • To keep our records safe and secure
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To comply with UK regulatory bodies

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about our services
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to UK regulatory bodies
  • Processing is also carried out by our bankers for making payments and suppliers/couriers for the delivery of goods or services.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within DynamicIT in order to carry out our services. We will only share your data with third parties outside of DynamicIT with your consent (unless we are legally obliged to provide it to UK regulatory bodies).

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in “GDPR”.
Specifically, we retain data while it is still current and any other data that we are required to retain by UK regulatory bodies.

7. Your rights and your personal data 
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which DynamicIT holds about you
  • The right to request that DynamicIT corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for DynamicIT to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the
Senior Partner, DynamicIT Business Services, Parkhill Road, Kingstown, Carlisle, CA3 0EX.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 
© DynamicIT Business Services - info@DynamicIT.co.uk